Rhode Island
[…] (1) The state’s legitimate interest in equal access to employment for individuals who have had past contact with the criminal justice system;
(2) The state’s legitimate interest in protecting the property and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public; and
(3) The relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of employment or occupation.
§ 28-5.1-14(f). A person “shall not be disqualified from the occupation if the person can show competent evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the occupation for which the license is sought.” § 28-5.1-14(g). In establishing rehabilitation, a variety of factors must be considered, including whether the person has spent two crime-free years in the community. Id. Records that may not be considered are non-conviction records, juvenile records, expunged records, records of misdemeanors that may not be punished by incarceration, and any crime that is not substantially related. § 28-5.1-14(h).
If a licensing authority intends to deny, suspend, or revoke an occupational license solely or in part because of a conviction, the person must be given reasons in writing, and if the conviction is “substantially related,” an analysis under each of the criteria in § 28-5.1-14(f). The person must be permitted to respond, and given an opportunity to appeal. § 28-5.1-14(i)-(k). Every agency must post on its website a report with “(1) the number of applicants granted licenses, the number of applicants denied licenses for any reason, and, to the extent available, the demographic breakdown of the applicants, including race, ethnicity, and gender, and city or town of residence; and (2) The number of applicants denied solely, or in part, because of a criminal conviction.” § 28-5.1-14(l). The law took effect on January 1, 2021.
- Prior to 2006 constitutional amendment, art. II, § 1 provided that “No felon shall be permitted to vote until completion of such felon’s sentence, served or suspended, and of parole or probation.”