Rhode Island
[…] Records include all court records, local and state police records, probation records, but does not include records and files of the attorney general’s office not kept by the state police. Id. at (5). Expungement releases the recipient “from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the crime,” except that it may serve as a predicate offense, for sentencing purposes, in a subsequent prosecution. § 12-1.3-4(a). Generally, expungement relieves legal disabilities (including firearms disabilities). See § 12-1.3-4. A person whose conviction has been expunged “may state that he or she has never been convicted of the crime” in “any application for employment, license, or other civil right or privilege, or any appearance as a witness,” except that conviction must be disclosed in applications for certain jobs and licenses involving teaching, early childhood education, law enforcement, coaching, and the practice of law. § 12-1.3-4(b).