Rhode Island
[…] All persons seeking expungement must have paid court debt (unless reduced or waived by court order) and must demonstrate “good moral character.” §§ 12-1.3-3(b)(1)(i), (b)(2).
2, Procedure
The petitioner must give notice to the Attorney General and prosecutor at least 10 days prior to the hearing date. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.3-3(a). Statewide forms for district and superior court filings are available on the Rhode Island Judiciary website. After the hearing, the court may in its discretion order expungement if it finds that “there are no criminal proceedings pending against the person, and he or she has exhibited good moral character” and that “the petitioner’s rehabilitation has been attained to the court’s satisfaction and the expungement of the records of his or her conviction is consistent with the public interest.” § 12-1.3-3(b).