Rhode Island
[…] H. Juvenile records
Records are automatically sealed, with limited exceptions, upon final disposition of a juvenile case, which includes dismissal, a finding of not guilty, and adjudication and completion of any sentence. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 14-1-6.1. Juvenile adjudications for felony offenses can be used for sentencing purposes in adult court. § 14-1-40(b). Juvenile court adjudications do not “operate to disqualify the child in any future civil service application, examination, or appointment.” § 14-1-40(a).
I. Frequency of grants