Rhode Island
[…] In June 2023, the Providence Journal reported that 23,000 convictions had been expunged.
G. Sealing of non-conviction records
For cases dismissed by the State (pursuant to district court rule of criminal procedure 48(a)) on or after January 1, 2023, “the court automatically seals the records” not more than twenty (20) days after the dismissal; cases dismissed prior to January 1, 2023 are administratively sealed by the court at the request of the individual. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1-12.1(a). Sealing of other non-conviction records is available by petition. § 12-1-12.1(b): “[a]ny person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal [not subject to automatic sealing] or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file a motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the case.” In 2021 a proviso in this section limiting relief to those with no prior felony conviction was repealed, and a $100 fee was also repealed.